ST. LUKE’S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Elected Leaders
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
Caryn Royer, Chair; Yvette Desrosiers-Alphonse, Co-Lay Leader; Jeremy Green, Primary Staff Liaison; Pastors: Jenn Stiles Williams, Jad Denmark, Jeremy Green, Melissa Cooper
2023 2024 2025
Amy Fritz Ocock Rafa Gonzalez Kelli Podracky
Peter Wendzel Karen Williams Caryn Royer
Bonita Thomas Juan Cambold
Danielle Heider
Meeting Time: 4th Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December)
Board of Trustees:
Debby Zutter, Chair; Julie Young, Vice-Chair; Warren Willis Co-Lay Leader; Ken Simback, Ex Officio-Building; Jeff Slack, Ex Officio-Capital Projection; Scooter Leonard, Staff Liaison
2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Tom Parham | Mona Shestak | Greg Amundson |
Sam Dienes | Tom Thompson | Bobby Cox |
Debby Zutter | Dennis Barber | Barbara Burgis |
Julie Young |
Meeting Time: 2nd Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December) in BLC- Room 200
Committee on Staff-Parish Relations:
Jon Crump, Chair; Cynthia Kohn, Vice Chair; Warren Willis, Co-Lay Leader; Scooter Leonard, Staff Liason; All Clergy
2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
DD Barber-Moyer | Christen Petroski | Scott Gass |
Janet Burnley | Joe Farkas | Sharon Huggett |
Cynthia Kohn | Lisa Williams | Lisa Apikos |
Jon Crump | ||
Meeting Time: 2nd Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in BLC- Room 206
Committee on Finance:
Sarah Newton, Chair; Warren Willis, Co-Lay Leader; Scooter Leonard, Staff Liaison; Jenn Stiles Williams, Clergy
2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Louie Clyatt | Walt Hauck | Nick Gangested |
Sarah Newton | Kyle Schmutzler | Bill Zayas |
Ann Eppinger | Cindy Patz | Carolyn Malick |
Meeting Time: 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in BLC- Room 206
Committee on Stewardship:
Crystal Edwards, Chair; Warren Willis, Co-Chair; Scooter Leonard, Staff Liaison; Jenn Stiles Williams, Melissa Cooper, Clergy
2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Phyllis Thompson | Crystal Edwards | Wendy Arthur |
Libby Johnson | Lonnie Woods | |
Mike Auman | ||
Bill Winslow |
Meeting Time: 3rd Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in BLC- Room 206
Committee on Endowment:
Tom Johnson Chair; Melanie Olson, Secretary; Debby Zutter, Trustee Rep.; Walt Hauck, Finance Rep.; Scooter Leonard, Staff Liaison
2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Melanie King | Michael Johnson | Carol Banga |
Judy Olson | Karen Brown | Merlin Olson |
Richard McFadyen | Steve Smith | |
Tom Johnson | ||
Meeting Time: 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. (February, May, August, November) in Founder’s Hall Conference Room
Church Council:
Jim Atchison, Chair (23); Brittany Vega, Vice Chair (25); Warren Willis, Yvette Desorsiers-Alphonse, Co-Lay Leaders (22)
Chairpersons: Endowment, Finance, Inclusiveness, Stewardship, Staff-Parish, Trustees
Executive Leadership Team: Executive Directors and Pastors
2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
Nicole Derda | Matt Williams | Joseph D’Ambrosi |
Victoria Williams | Nan Slone | Natalie Podavano |
Faith Boles | Joel Strickland | Louise Pitts |
AK Kneeld | Ed Conger | Peggy Harris |
Roy Carter | Shannon Harrison | Greg Edwards |
Carlos Bonilla | Todd Parnell | Sheila Barchuk |
Brenda Cheves | Sherry Strickland | Kimberlee Dunn |
Robert Altemose | Luis Martinez | Jim Cooper |
Kay Sherrill | Kevin Houck | Margaret Boisvert |
Marcella Kille | Larry Whittington | Joseph Gardner |
Cara Dienes | Dave Theophilus II | Jody Burttam |
Amanda Hydrick | ||
Meeting Time: 1st Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December) in BLC- Room 200
Delegates to UMC Annual Conference:
Victoria Williams, Warren Willis, Barnett Warren, Daniel Roop, Yvette Alphonse (alternate)
Executive Committee:
Church Council Officers: Chair, Vice Chair, Co-Lay Leaders
Chairpersons: Finance, Inclusiveness, Stewardship, Staff-Parish, Trustees
Senior Administrative Team: Lead Pastor, Executive Pastor, Executive Director of Administration
Meeting Time: 1st Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in BLC- Room 206
Lay Leadership:
Lead Pastor: Chair
Meeting Time: 3rd Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December.
2023 2024 2025
. Heather Havey Adam Estep
. Angie Winn Elizabeth Smith
. Rachel Romoser Phyllis Thompson
. Casey Strong Matt McCreary
. Janet Burnley